M

Things to Do in Málaga

Browse 1,280 restaurants, cafes, hotels and things to do in Málaga

1280 1,280 venues on www.Malaga.today
What's On in Málaga This Week →

Málaga At a Glance

Málaga is the provincial capital of Málaga province a coastal city of 597 173 residents on the western Costa del Sol. The historic centre sits between the Guadalmedina and the port. Málaga Costa del Sol airport is 17 km south-west of the historic centre The SIMA municipal registry lists 597 173 residents and 56 043 registered businesses, of which 89 are hotels. The municipality covers 395.0 square kilometres. It is the province's cultural and economic capital, with a Roman theatre, the Alcazaba, and Picasso's birthplace, framed by the recently re-opened Soho harbour.. Population, businesses, hotels, area and elevation figures come from SIMA, OSRM road routing, and Wikidata; venue and amenity counts are drawn from the www.Malaga.today directory. Most travellers use the central market and the cathedral as a base for day trips along both coasts and up into the Axarquía. The figures are from official registers and the live directory and are not estimates.

1,280Venues ListedSource: www.Malaga.today live directory
597,173Population (2025)Source: SIMA - IECA (2025)
56,043Registered businesses (2024)Source: SIMA - IECA (2024)
17 kmFrom Málaga airport (~31 min drive)Source: OSRM router.project-osrm.org route/v1/driving 2026-09-19
CoastCoastal townSource: OSM relation 340986 (geometry check)

Neighbourhoods in Málaga

The city's main districts, each linked to its venues.

Eat and Drink in Málaga

Discover restaurants, cafes, bars and brunch spots across the town.

Browse all restaurants in Málaga →

This Week in Málaga

Events, concerts and things to do in Málaga.

See What's On This Week in Málaga →

Featured Venues in Málaga

A short selection of Restaurants, Cafés and Hotels.

See all 1,280 venues in Málaga →

Explore Nearby and Popular Tags

Nearby towns

Own a Business in Málaga?

Claim your free www.Malaga.today listing: top placement in search, and reach the tourists and residents who already book this town.

Claim your spot →

Market Context: Málaga

56,043 Registered businesses (2024)
597,173 Population (2025)
89 Hotels
12,584 Hotel rooms

Data year: 2024 (establishments), 2025 (population). · View full fiche →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Málaga on the coast?

Yes, Málaga is on the Mediterranean coast.

How far is Málaga from Málaga Airport?

Málaga is 17 km by road from Málaga Airport (AGP). The drive takes about 31 minutes.

How far is Málaga from Málaga city?

Málaga is 0 km by road from Málaga city centre. The drive takes about 0 minutes.

What is Málaga known for?

1,280 venues listed on www.Malaga.today in Málaga.. Coastal destination on the Mediterranean.

Where to eat in Málaga?

See our full list at /restaurants/malaga: 1,280 venues with menus, photos and contact details.

What's on in Málaga?

110 events in the next 30 days in Málaga. See them at /events/malaga.